The whole method
All 91 ideas on one page, in Barry’s order. The small numbers after an idea are what to read first.
Foundations
Lines
5 The added-note rules
- 5.1Why add a note4.1
- 5.2Major scale descending5.1
- 5.3Dominant 7th scale descending5.1, 4.2
- 5.4Off the beat, pickups and triplets5.3
- 5.5Rules from every degree, ascending rules, several added notes, harmonic minor5.2, 5.3
- 5.6The added note need not be a half step5.5
- 5.7Coming down to the fourth5.3
- 5.8Rule drills in time5.4
6 Line devices
- 6.1Arpeggios on every degree; the three important arpeggios of a dominant scale0.2, 4.2
- 6.2The augmented arpeggio and the diminished on the third of the dominant6.1, 2.3
- 6.3Chords as lines6.1, 3.2
- 6.4Arpeggio inversions and permutations6.1
- 6.5Surrounding notes (approach from above and below)5.1
- 6.6Chromatic pickups and the well-placed half step6.5, 5.1
- 6.7Pivoting6.3
- 6.8The 5-4-3-2 (and 4-3, 5-4-3-2-1) phrases5.2
- 6.9Triplets in lines (eighth- and sixteenth-note)5.4
- 6.10Barry’s chromatic scale (chromatic runs with chord tones on the beat)5.5, 6.6
Harmony
8 Thinking dominant
- 8.1Put the ii chord away4.2, 3.2
- 8.2A half-diminished chord means the dominant whose third it is8.1
- 8.3Four dominants from every diminished chord2.3, 2.4
- 8.4Playing with the family8.3, 5.3
- 8.5The tritone8.4
- 8.6The diminished scale as diminished chord + four dominant roots8.3
- 8.7The diminished as ‘ruler’8.6, 4.4
- 8.8Whole tone in practice2.2, 8.5
- 8.9Bird’s devices7.2, 8.5
9 Sixth chords and the scales of chords
- 9.1Sixth chords rule3.2, 2.3
- 9.2Two sixth chords for every major chord (6 on the 1, 6 on the 5)9.1
- 9.3The major 6th diminished scale (a major scale with one more note)9.1, 2.3
- 9.4Playing the scale of chords (block chords up and down the 6th dim scale)9.3
- 9.5The minor 6th diminished scale and its diminished partner9.3
- 9.6Half-diminished = minor with the sixth in the bass; major -> relative minor -> minor/69.5, 9.1
- 9.7The important minor and the tritone’s minor (minor 6 dim over a dominant)9.5, 8.5
- 9.8The 7th diminished and 7th flat 5 diminished scales9.3, 9.5, 8.3
- 9.9Chords from the diminished8.3, 9.1
- 9.10The extended family and the musical universe9.8, 9.9
10 Movement
- 10.1Be a movement player9.4
- 10.2First progressions to know10.1, 9.9
- 10.3Moving a chord through its scale into the next chord (6-6-6 instead of ii-V-I)10.1, 9.4, 9.7
- 10.4Borrowing9.4
- 10.5Drop voicings9.4
- 10.6Colour from the family8.3, 9.2
- 10.7Movements classical pianists know10.2
- 10.8Endings and introductions10.3